Is Created Fresh Taco Dip, Taco Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oll

soybean oll

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO DIP (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM. MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACLD, GELATIN MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], MAYONNALSE [SOYBEAN OLL, EGG YOLK. WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JULCE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SEASONING [SALT, CHILL PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SUGAR. DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO POWDER SPICE EXTRACTIVES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA]. LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]], POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHEDDAR CHEESE(CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCLUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]]. CORN STARCH AND/OR CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]. NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVEJ), TOMATO, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLLVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), GREEN ONION.

Check Created Fresh Taco Dip, Taco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking