Is Creative cuisine ham & swiss croissant Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- vital wheat gluten
- malted barley
- malt powder
- modified food starch
- smoke flavoring
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buffet Ham (Ham Cured With: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate), Croissant (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Monoglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast And Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate) For Leavening, Non Fat Dry Milk Powder (Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey), Salt, Dough Conditioner (Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine), Vital Wheat Gluten, Eggs, Malt Powder (Malted Barley, Dextrose), Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid ), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lettuce
Check Creative cuisine ham & swiss croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creative cuisine ham & swiss croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Bread · Roll


