Is Creative cuisine ham & swiss croissant Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • non fat dry milk powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese
  • whey

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffet Ham (Ham Cured With: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate), Croissant (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Monoglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast And Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate) For Leavening, Non Fat Dry Milk Powder (Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey), Salt, Dough Conditioner (Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine), Vital Wheat Gluten, Eggs, Malt Powder (Malted Barley, Dextrose), Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid ), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lettuce

Check Creative cuisine ham & swiss croissant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSandwich