Is Creative cuisine ham & swiss croissant Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffet Ham (Ham Cured With: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate), Croissant (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Monoglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Yeast And Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate) For Leavening, Non Fat Dry Milk Powder (Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey), Salt, Dough Conditioner (Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine), Vital Wheat Gluten, Eggs, Malt Powder (Malted Barley, Dextrose), Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid ), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lettuce

Check Creative cuisine ham & swiss croissant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSandwich