Is CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVY EXTRACT*, NATURAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT,
Check CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


