Is Credo Original Spicy Cashew Queso , 9 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 2% of calcium chloride

2% of calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS (VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER (WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC TURMERIC), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE CHILE, ORGANIC GARLIC, SERRANO, ORGANIC CAYENNE, SPICES.

Check Credo Original Spicy Cashew Queso , 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Credo Original Spicy Cashew Queso , 9 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep