Is CREMA HONDURENA SOFT BLEND DAIRY SPREAD, CREMA HONDURENA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GELATIN, MONO & DI-GLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80, CULTURES, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CREMA HONDURENA SOFT BLEND DAIRY SPREAD, CREMA HONDURENA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREMA HONDURENA SOFT BLEND DAIRY SPREAD, CREMA HONDURENA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Cookies & Crème Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert, Plant-Based Blend
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


