Is CREMA MEXICANA MEXICAN STYLE CREAM PRODUCT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream stabilizer
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • grade a pasteurized cream

cream stabilizer

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK), WATER, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, SALT, CREAM STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), CORNSTARCH, CULTURES, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check CREMA MEXICANA MEXICAN STYLE CREAM PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing