Is Cremax Wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (contains TBHQ as preservative M Solids, Potato Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, lodized Salt, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Blue No. 1. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGG, PEANUT AND TREE NUTS. Ingredientes: Azúcar, Harina de Trigo Enriquecida (de Trigo, Niacina, Fumarato Ferroso, Mononitrato de Tiamina, Riboflavina, Ácido Fólico), Mezcla de Aceite Vegetal (Aceite de Pana, Aceite Paniste (contiene TBHQ como conservador]), Sólidos a ere, nidón de Papa, Contiene 2% o menos de: Bicarbonato de Sodio, Saborizantes Naturales y Articiales, Lecitina de Soya, Sal Yodada, F Amarillo No. 5 Laca, Color Caramelo, Oxido de Zinc, FD&C, maro No. 5, FD&C Rojo No. 40, FD&C Amarillo No. 6, FD&C Azul No. 1. CONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE TRIGO, LECHE Y SOYA PUEDE ONTENER TRAZAS DE HUEVO, CACAHUATE Y NUECES DE ÁRBOLES

Check Cremax Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee