Is Cremax Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (contains TBHQ as preservative M Solids, Potato Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, lodized Salt, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Blue No. 1. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGG, PEANUT AND TREE NUTS. Ingredientes: Azúcar, Harina de Trigo Enriquecida (de Trigo, Niacina, Fumarato Ferroso, Mononitrato de Tiamina, Riboflavina, Ácido Fólico), Mezcla de Aceite Vegetal (Aceite de Pana, Aceite Paniste (contiene TBHQ como conservador]), Sólidos a ere, nidón de Papa, Contiene 2% o menos de: Bicarbonato de Sodio, Saborizantes Naturales y Articiales, Lecitina de Soya, Sal Yodada, F Amarillo No. 5 Laca, Color Caramelo, Oxido de Zinc, FD&C, maro No. 5, FD&C Rojo No. 40, FD&C Amarillo No. 6, FD&C Azul No. 1. CONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE TRIGO, LECHE Y SOYA PUEDE ONTENER TRAZAS DE HUEVO, CACAHUATE Y NUECES DE ÁRBOLES

Check Cremax Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee