Is Cremax Wafers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (contains TBHQ as preservative M Solids, Potato Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, lodized Salt, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, FD&C Blue No. 1. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGG, PEANUT AND TREE NUTS. Ingredientes: Azúcar, Harina de Trigo Enriquecida (de Trigo, Niacina, Fumarato Ferroso, Mononitrato de Tiamina, Riboflavina, Ácido Fólico), Mezcla de Aceite Vegetal (Aceite de Pana, Aceite Paniste (contiene TBHQ como conservador]), Sólidos a ere, nidón de Papa, Contiene 2% o menos de: Bicarbonato de Sodio, Saborizantes Naturales y Articiales, Lecitina de Soya, Sal Yodada, F Amarillo No. 5 Laca, Color Caramelo, Oxido de Zinc, FD&C, maro No. 5, FD&C Rojo No. 40, FD&C Amarillo No. 6, FD&C Azul No. 1. CONTIENE INGREDIENTES DE TRIGO, LECHE Y SOYA PUEDE ONTENER TRAZAS DE HUEVO, CACAHUATE Y NUECES DE ÁRBOLES

Check Cremax Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee