Is creme covered pretzel rounds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- lactic acid powder
- riboflavin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, DRY NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, SALT, FD&C BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, SEA SALT, FD&C RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, SHELLAC, YEAST, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, FD&C BLUE 2 ALUMINUM LAKE, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, DESICCATED COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PEANUTS, PECANS, WALNUTS, PISTACHIOS, SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, PEANUT, SOY, COCONUT, MACADAMIA, PISTACHIO, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, PECAN, CASHEW, ALMOND.
Check creme covered pretzel rounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open creme covered pretzel rounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


