Is Cadbury Creme Egg Ice Creams 4 x 90ml (360ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • cadbury milk chocolate

reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cadbury Milk Chocolate (31%) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Vanilla Flavour Coating (10%) (Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Emulsifier (E471)), Fondant Sauce (10%) (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Carotenes), Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, E410)

Check Cadbury Creme Egg Ice Creams 4 x 90ml (360ml) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go