Is CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- made from milk
- nonfat milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL),CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL(COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS THAN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LIQUID SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, NUTMEG, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE. MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.
Check CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Cookie · Piece


