Is CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL),CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL(COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS THAN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LIQUID SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, NUTMEG, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE. MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.
Check CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Cookie · Piece


