Is CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made from milk
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • lactic acid
  • calcium sulfate
  • monoglycerides
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +7 more

made from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL),CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL(COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS THAN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LIQUID SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, NUTMEG, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE. MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingTopping