Is CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL),CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL(COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS THAN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LIQUID SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ROASTED PEANUT EXTRACT, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, NUTMEG, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE. MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check CREME FILLED SPONGE CAKES WITH PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED ICING, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingTopping