Is Crème glacée à l'ancienne : Cerise noire Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calories 18 lipides / fat satures / sa trans/tra glucides/c fibres/fib sucres/s proteines choleste sodium potassiu calcium fer/iron
  • mono et diglycerides gomme de guar gomme de cellulose polysorbate 80

calories 18 lipides / fat satures / sa trans/tra glucides/c fibres/fib sucres/s proteines choleste sodium potassiu calcium fer/iron

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lait Crème • Sucre (sucre, glucose) Poudre de lait écrémé Stabilisant** Arôme naturel et artificiel (amarante, rouge allura, bleu brillant FCF) *Cerises noires: Cerises Sucre • Eau • Acide citrique Benzoate de sodium • Arôme naturel et artificiel Chlorure de calcium • Colorants (rouge allura, érythrosine, bleu brillant FCF) Sulfites **Stabilisant: Mono et diglycérides Gomme de guar Gomme de cellulose Polysorbate 80. Carraghenine Gomme de caroube • Peut contenir des noyaux de cerises Nutrition pour 3/4 de ta per 3/4 cup ( Calories 18 Lipides / Fat saturés / Sa + trans/Tra Glucides/C Fibres/Fib Sucres/S Protéines Cholesté Sodium Potassiu Calcium Fer/Iron

Check Crème glacée à l'ancienne : Cerise noire against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go