Is Crème glacée érable bleuet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80 et carraghenine
- 35% d'emulsifiant / stabilisant compose de mono et diglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crème fraîche (lait), lait de beurre frais, sucre confiture de bleuet (bleuets, sucre, amidon de maïs modifié, benzoate de sodium, sorbate de potassium, arômes naturels et artificiels), protéines lactosériques, glucose, lactosérum, émulsifiant / stabilisant* arômes naturels et artificiels avec moins de O,35% d'émulsifiant / stabilisant composé de mono et diglycérides, gomme de fève d'acacia, carboxyméthyI cellulose, dextrose, gomme de guar, polysorbate 80 et carraghénine
Check Crème glacée érable bleuet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crème glacée érable bleuet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kinnikinnick Kinnitoos Sandwich Cookies Chocolate Crème -- 8 oz
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
So Delicious Dairy Free Cookies & Crème Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert, Plant-Based Blend
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


