Is Cremissimo Crafted Ice Cream Vanilla With Creme Anglaise 1L Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk
  • dairy cream
  • 160a
  • 477
  • 415
  • 471
  • +6 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients cream (milk), butter (milk), skim milk concentrate, milk solids, water, crme anglaise sauce (10%) water, sugar, glucose syrup, milk solids, vegetable oil, humectant (422), thickener (1442), mineral salts (341, 170, 339), natural flavour, salt, emulsifier (471), vegetable gums (415, 440), vanilla seeds (0.1%), natural colour (161b), preservative (202), sugar, glucose, emulsifiers (471, 477), vegetable gums (412, 410), natural flavour, vanilla extract (0.07%), natural colour (160a).

Check Cremissimo Crafted Ice Cream Vanilla With Creme Anglaise 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking