No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is CREOLE GARLIC BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A BUTTERY GARLIC & CAJUN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREOLE GARLIC BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID], ENRICHED VERMICELLI [WHEAT AND DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN, POTATO), WHEY (MILK), SALT, GARLIC*, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACT OF TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SKIM MILK*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST.

Check CREOLE GARLIC BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A BUTTERY GARLIC & CAJUN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREOLE GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry
Vegan? CREOLE GARLIC BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A BUTTERY GARLIC & CAJUN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREOLE GARLIC BUTTER | Spoonful