Is CREOLE MIREPOIX CREOLE CREAM STYLE RED BEANS, CREOLE MIREPOIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to promote color retention
calcium disodium edta to promote color retention
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIGHT RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, ONION, CELERY, BELL PEPPER, SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, SPICES, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION.
Check CREOLE MIREPOIX CREOLE CREAM STYLE RED BEANS, CREOLE MIREPOIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREOLE MIREPOIX CREOLE CREAM STYLE RED BEANS, CREOLE MIREPOIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
CREOLE MIREPOIX CREOLE CREAM STYLE RED BEANS, CREOLE MIREPOIX is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


