Is Crepini Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Egg Wrap-Ups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • egg
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • egg whole with citric acid
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg wrap (egg white, egg whole with citric acid, gluten-free mix (organic brown rice flour, organic sorghum flour, organic millet flour, organic white rice flour, sea salt, xanthan gum, organic potato starch, organic tapioca starch, organic white pepper), olive oil), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), uncured pepperoni (pork, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of water, spices, dextrose, pepperoni spice blend (extractives of paprika, natural flavor, smoke flavor, mono- and diglycerides, soybean oil), flavoring, cultured celery powder, lactic acid starter culture, cherry powder, sea salt, turbinado sugar, lime juice concentrate). Contains: egg, milk.

Check Crepini Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Egg Wrap-Ups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySmoky
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep