Is CRESCENT DINNER ROLLS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND SOYBEAN), SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check CRESCENT DINNER ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich