Is CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • artificial butter flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6), SOY FLOUR.

Check CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSide DishSandwich