Is CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID, PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6), SOY FLOUR.
Check CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRESCENT ROLLS, BIG & BUTTERY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


