Is Crest 3D White Brilliance Advanced Stain Protection Toothpaste Vibrant Peppermint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-6
- inactive glycerin
peg-6
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.16% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.243 %). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, sodium hexametaphosphate, Water, PEG-6, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Trisodium Phosphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Carrageenan, PVP, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Mica, Titanium Dioxide
Check Crest 3D White Brilliance Advanced Stain Protection Toothpaste Vibrant Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest 3D White Brilliance Advanced Stain Protection Toothpaste Vibrant Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint
Crest Cavity Protection Regular Toothpaste
Where to buy
Crest 3D White Brilliance Advanced Stain Protection Toothpaste Vibrant Peppermint is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


