Is Crest Complete Plus Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Scope Outlast + Whitening, Value 2 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v fluoride ion) (0.243 %). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Alcohol (0.7%), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Glycerin, Carbomer, Poloxamer 407, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1, Yellow 5.

Check Crest Complete Plus Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Scope Outlast + Whitening, Value 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crest Complete Plus Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Scope Outlast + Whitening, Value 2 Pack is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Pescatarian? Crest Complete Plus Toothpaste, Fluoride, Long Lasting Mint, Scope Outlast + Whitening, Value 2 Pack | Spoonful