Is Crest Fresh Market Taco Size Flour Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Enriched, (unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folc Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil And/or Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Juminum Sulfate, Com Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Mono- & Di-glycerides, Sugar, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, And Fumaric Acid), Enzyme And Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulphite). Contains: Wheat.

Check Crest Fresh Market Taco Size Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking