Is Crest Fresh Market Taco Size Flour Tortillas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Enriched, (unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folc Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil And/or Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Juminum Sulfate, Com Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Mono- & Di-glycerides, Sugar, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, And Fumaric Acid), Enzyme And Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulphite). Contains: Wheat.
Check Crest Fresh Market Taco Size Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Fresh Market Taco Size Flour Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
About this product
Bread · Sheet


