Is Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 3.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- inactive glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Stannous Fluoride (0.16% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.454 %). Purpose: Anticavity, Antigingivitis, Antisensitivity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol, PEG-6, Water, Zinc Lactate, Trisodium Phosphate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Gluconate, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Blue 1.
Check Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Where to buy
Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 3.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


