Is Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 3.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6
  • xanthan gum
  • zinc lactate
  • propylene glycol
  • inactive glycerin

peg-6

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Stannous Fluoride (0.16% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.454 %). Purpose: Anticavity, Antigingivitis, Antisensitivity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol, PEG-6, Water, Zinc Lactate, Trisodium Phosphate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Gluconate, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Blue 1.

Check Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crest Pro-Health Advanced Extra Whitening Toothpaste, 3.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy