Is Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride Vegan?

Description
Mild mint flavor and a smooth, creamy texture produce moderate foam; commonly used for twice daily brushing in routines to manage sensitivity and reduce surface staining. Reviewers frequently cite effective sensitivity relief, gradual whitening, and agreeable taste; some mention slow results or higher price compared with other toothpastes over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- peg-8
- active potassium nitrate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild mint flavor and a smooth, creamy texture produce moderate foam; commonly used for twice daily brushing in routines to manage sensitivity and reduce surface staining. Reviewers frequently cite effective sensitivity relief, gradual whitening, and agreeable taste; some mention slow results or higher price compared with other toothpastes over time.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%) (Maximum FDA Sensitivity Active Ingredient), Sodium Fluoride (0.24%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Antihypersensitivity, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.
Check Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Sensodyne Toothpaste - Extra Whitening With Fluoride is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


