Is Crest Pro-Health Mouthwash, Advanced, Alcohol Free, Enamel Care, Anticavity Fluoride Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mouthwash delivers a cool mint flavor with a thin, watery texture that spreads easily across the mouth; users commonly swish for about 30 seconds after brushing or between meals. Reviews note a noticeable coolness without strong burn, praise long-lasting freshness, and mention occasional medicinal aftertaste and convenience in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient ... Purpose. Sodium Fluoride 0.02 % (0.01% W/V Fluoride Ion) ... Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Flavor, Poloxamer 407, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Sodium Saccharin, Phosphoric Acid, Methylparaben, Sucralose, Propylparaben, Disodium Phosphate, Red 33, Green 3.

Check Crest Pro-Health Mouthwash, Advanced, Alcohol Free, Enamel Care, Anticavity Fluoride against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crest Pro-Health Mouthwash, Advanced, Alcohol Free, Enamel Care, Anticavity Fluoride is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
On The Go