Is Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint Vegetarian?

Description
This toothpaste offers a cool deep-mint flavor with a smooth, foaming paste texture, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and remove surface residue. Reviewers frequently cite a robust mint taste, steady foaming action, and a noticeably clean mouthfeel, though some find the flavor intense in a few cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- peg-6
- inactive glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This toothpaste offers a cool deep-mint flavor with a smooth, foaming paste texture, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and remove surface residue. Reviewers frequently cite a robust mint taste, steady foaming action, and a noticeably clean mouthfeel, though some find the flavor intense in a few cases.
Ingredients
Stannous Fluoride 0,454% (0,16% W/v Fluoride Ion), Inactive Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol, Peg-6, Water, Zinc Lactate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Saccharin, Trisodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Pvp, Carrageenan, Blue 1
Check Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Arm & Hammer PeroxiCare Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Clean Mint, Deep Clean
Crest Complete Plus Scope Fluoride Toothpaste, Minty Fresh Stripped, Value 2 Pack
Where to buy
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


