Is Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint Vegan?

Description
This toothpaste offers a cool deep-mint flavor with a smooth, foaming paste texture, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and remove surface residue. Reviewers frequently cite a robust mint taste, steady foaming action, and a noticeably clean mouthfeel, though some find the flavor intense in a few cases.
Why it's not vegan
- peg-6
- xanthan gum
- zinc lactate
- propylene glycol
- inactive glycerin
peg-6
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This toothpaste offers a cool deep-mint flavor with a smooth, foaming paste texture, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and remove surface residue. Reviewers frequently cite a robust mint taste, steady foaming action, and a noticeably clean mouthfeel, though some find the flavor intense in a few cases.
Ingredients
Stannous Fluoride 0,454% (0,16% W/v Fluoride Ion), Inactive Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Propylene Glycol, Peg-6, Water, Zinc Lactate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Saccharin, Trisodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Pvp, Carrageenan, Blue 1
Check Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Arm & Hammer PeroxiCare Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Clean Mint, Deep Clean
Crest Complete Plus Scope Fluoride Toothpaste, Minty Fresh Stripped, Value 2 Pack
Where to buy
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Deep Clean Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


