Is Crest + Scope Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Mint, 4.0 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.243%)(0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Alcohol (0.7%), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Glycerin, Carbomer, Poloxamer 407, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1, Yellow 5.

Check Crest + Scope Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Mint, 4.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Crest / P&G

Contacted manufacturer. Stated that while the product does not show any gluten containing ingredients, they cannot “guarantee because of 3rd party manufacturers and their products may have trace amounts of gluten.”

mtoney207Apr 29, 2024

Where to buy

Crest + Scope Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Mint, 4.0 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySoft
Gluten Free? Crest + Scope Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Mint, 4.0 oz | Spoonful