Is Crestwood Ready To Eat Melton Mowbray Pork Pies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork fat
  • british pork
  • pork lard
  • calcium carbonate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat four (Wheat flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BRITISH PORK (32%), Pork Lard, Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Potato Starch, White Pepper, Pasteurisel Back Pepper.

Check Crestwood Ready To Eat Melton Mowbray Pork Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go