Is Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Corn [brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Salted Butter (pasteurized Sweet Cream, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda]. Cheese Corn [popcorn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola), Cheddar And Granular Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Annatto (color)]. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


