Is Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • granular cheese
  • cheddar
  • cheese corn
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn [brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Salted Butter (pasteurized Sweet Cream, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda]. Cheese Corn [popcorn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn And/or Canola), Cheddar And Granular Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Annatto (color)]. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Cretors Cheese & Caramel Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go