Is Cretors Handcrafted Small Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hand-mixed popcorn delivers a contrast of sweet and savory flavors with crisp, crunchy kernels and occasional sweet clusters alongside airy, seasoned pieces. Shoppers commonly use it for movie nights, parties, or casual snacking; reviews often praise flavor balance and texture while occasionally noting uneven distribution and stray unpopped kernels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN [BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA]. CHEESE CORN [POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA), CHEDDAR AND GRANULAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SALT, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR)].

Check Cretors Handcrafted Small Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go