Is Cretors Handcrafted Small Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • granular cheese
  • cheddar
  • cheese corn
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hand-mixed popcorn delivers a contrast of sweet and savory flavors with crisp, crunchy kernels and occasional sweet clusters alongside airy, seasoned pieces. Shoppers commonly use it for movie nights, parties, or casual snacking; reviews often praise flavor balance and texture while occasionally noting uneven distribution and stray unpopped kernels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN [BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, SALT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA]. CHEESE CORN [POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA), CHEDDAR AND GRANULAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SALT, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR)].

Check Cretors Handcrafted Small Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go