Is Crick-ettes Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • not recommended for people with a shellfish allergy
  • dried cream extract
  • cultured non-fat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crickets (acheta Domesticus), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sour Cream Powder (sour Cream, (cream, Cultures, And Lactic Acid), Cultured Non-fat Milk, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Onion Powder, Sugar, Dried Cream Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Silicon Dioxide (flow Agent), Chives, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk. Not Recommended For People With A Shellfish Allergy.

Check Crick-ettes Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crick-ettes Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Crick-ettes Sour Cream & Onion | Spoonful