Is Crinkle Cookie, 8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • unsalted butter

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, bittersweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, contains 2% or less of vanilla, soy lecithin (emulsifier), milk fat), eggs, unsalted butter (milk), brown sugar, rice flour, powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), unsweetened chocolate (chocolate, cocoa), unsweetened cocoa, espresso, vanilla, tapioca starch, potato starch, kosher salt, xanthan gum

Check Crinkle Cookie, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Crinkle Cookie, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee