Is Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a well-known brand of shortening that is popular for both baking and frying purposes. It is a versatile product that is widely used in the kitchen. However, it is important to note that Crisco catches fire if overheated, so caution must be taken while using it. Overall, Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a reliable option for various culinary needs.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a well-known brand of shortening that is popular for both baking and frying purposes. It is a versatile product that is widely used in the kitchen. However, it is important to note that Crisco catches fire if overheated, so caution must be taken while using it. Overall, Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a reliable option for various culinary needs.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants)
Check Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Oil · Spreadable


