Is Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a well-known brand of shortening that is popular for both baking and frying purposes. It is a versatile product that is widely used in the kitchen. However, it is important to note that Crisco catches fire if overheated, so caution must be taken while using it. Overall, Crisco All Vegetable Shortening 48 ounce is a reliable option for various culinary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants)

Check Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 48-Ounce is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepTopping