Is Crisco Oil, Unflavored NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g Soy Free?

Description
Unflavored oil offers a neutral taste and smooth, light texture suited for high-heat frying, baking, pan-searing, and sautéing, as well as blending into dressings or marinades. Common user feedback highlights consistent neutrality, easy pourability, and versatility across recipes, with practical packaging and reliable performance in everyday cooking tasks and storage.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oils
- soybean oil
soybean oils
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored oil offers a neutral taste and smooth, light texture suited for high-heat frying, baking, pan-searing, and sautéing, as well as blending into dressings or marinades. Common user feedback highlights consistent neutrality, easy pourability, and versatility across recipes, with practical packaging and reliable performance in everyday cooking tasks and storage.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Shortening Will Catch Fire If Overheated, Damage Or Serious Burns May Result, Do Heat Oil Carefully, Uncovered, On Medium Heat, Do Reduce Heat If Smoking Occurs, Do Not Leave Unattended While Heating, Do Not Refill Can With Hot Shortening, If Shortening Catches Fire: Do Turn Off Heat, Do Cover Pot Until Cooled To Room Temperature To Avoid Reignition, Do Not Carry Pot Until Cool, Do Not Put Water On Hot Or Flaming Shortening, Do Not Expose Can To Heat, Do Not Refill With Hot Oil
Check Crisco Oil, Unflavored NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco Oil, Unflavored NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Crisco Oil, Unflavored NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Oil · Liquid


