Is Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This stick-format shortening has a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, smooth texture that produces flaky, tender pastries. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies, and frying, reviewers praise consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable flakiness, while a minority note a slightly greasy mouthfeel and distinct shortening taste. Overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, TBHQ And Citric Acid (Antioxidants).

Check Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep