Is Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable Vegetarian?

Description
This stick-format shortening has a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, smooth texture that produces flaky, tender pastries. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies, and frying, reviewers praise consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable flakiness, while a minority note a slightly greasy mouthfeel and distinct shortening taste. Overall reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This stick-format shortening has a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, smooth texture that produces flaky, tender pastries. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies, and frying, reviewers praise consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable flakiness, while a minority note a slightly greasy mouthfeel and distinct shortening taste. Overall reliability.
Ingredients
Total Fat, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, TBHQ And Citric Acid (Antioxidants).
Check Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crisco Shortening Sticks All Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Oil · Stick


