Is Crisco Shortening Sticks Butter Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pro vitamin a
  • natural and artificial flavor

pro vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter-flavored shortening in stick form offers a firm, spreadable texture that creams smoothly and yields flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and crisp frying batters. Common uses include baking, pie-making, and pan-frying; reviewers mention reliable consistency, easy measuring, and a pronounced butter-like flavor that some describe as slightly artificial and convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM OIL, MONÓ AND DIGLYCERIDES TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (PRO VITAMIN A) ADDED FOR COLOR.

Check Crisco Shortening Sticks Butter Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep